HealthCareer.com.au

Jobseeker & Employer Login

HealthCareer.com.au - Your Pathway to a Better Health Career

Privacy Policy

At The Healthcareer Company Pty Ltd we understand how important the information is that you tell us when you use the our Site. We take this responsibility very seriously.

This Privacy Policy details the commitment of The Healthcareer Company Pty Ltd to protect your information when you use the website at www.healthcareer.com.au. We request that you to read this charter and familiarise yourself about how we approach this important issue before you use the Site.

The Healthcareer Company Pty Ltd adheres to and complies with the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth).

This Privacy Policy sets out The Healthcareer Company Pty Ltd policies for managing personal information across The Healthcareer Company Pty Ltd and all of its businesses, operating within Australia.

A Privacy Officer, who is responsible for all matters pertaining to privacy, has been appointed at The Healthcareer Company Pty Ltd and this person's contact details are provided in this Privacy Policy under the heading 'Privacy Officer'.

  1. YOUR ACCEPTANCE

    This Privacy Policy applies to and should be read in conjunction with the The Healthcareer Company Pty Ltd Terms and Conditions of business which are available on the Site.  You can also request a copy from The Healthcareer Company Pty Ltd by writing to the privacy officer.

    By viewing and using the Site, you will be deemed to have agreed to the matters described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, then you should stop accessing and using the Site immediately.

    Further, you should review this Privacy Policy regularly, as it may be updated from time to time, at The Healthcareer Company Pty Ltd's discretion.

  2. PRIVACY STATEMENT

    The Healthcareer Company Pty Ltd utilises the latest technological advances to target consumers' lifestyles and supply the highest level of service without compromising usability and content of the Site and its features.

    In each of its businesses, The Healthcareer Company Pty Ltd has relationships with customers to whom it provides various services.   As part of these customer relationships, The Healthcareer Company Pty Ltd collects information necessary to enrol customers in products and services and to offer them additional or related products and services.

    As mentioned previously, The Healthcareer Company Pty Ltd takes the protection of personal information very seriously and zealously protects the privacy of individuals, including customers, clients and service providers. This Privacy Policy will serve the interests of all persons in respect of whom The Healthcareer Company Pty Ltd collects personal information and will provide The Healthcareer Company Pty Ltd with an effective method to provide privacy protection.

  3. TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

    Generally, we collect personal information that is needed to facilitate and to provide the services and products offered to you via our Site.

    The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on -

    (a) the circumstances of collection; and
    (b) the type of service you request from us.

    We generally do not collect "sensitive information" (as this term is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which includes information relating to ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a political or trade association, sexual preferences or health) and would not do so without your consent.

    However, there may be instances where such information becomes necessary or is part of a curriculum vitae.  In such an event, the law requires us to obtain your consent to the collection of "sensitive information". If you provide us with this information, we will assume that you have consented to the collection of that information for use in accordance with this Privacy Policy unless you expressly inform us otherwise.  Please note that if you choose not to provide us with this information, this may impact on our ability to provide our products and services to you.

  4. WHEN WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We collect personal information at the time you make an enquiry or purchase with us.  We only require information necessary to complete the transaction or for you to undertake a relevant search or job application.

  5. WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

    Generally, we collect, update and use personal information about you to carry on our business, including -

    • to carry out transactions you wish to make;
    • to provide or facilitate the provision of requested products and services;
    • to collect payment for the products and services you purchase;
    • for our research and development purposes;
    • for training, quality control and verification purposes;
    • to communicate our, a related company's, or a third party's marketing offers to you; and
    • to meet our legal obligations.
  6. HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

    Generally, we will collect personal information directly from you, either in person, by telephone, letter, facsimile, email, or when you visit our Site. We may also request information from you when you purchase or make enquiries about our products or services, when you register for promotions or when you request brochures or other information. We may also collect information when we invite you to complete surveys or provide us with feedback.

    There may be circumstances where we collect information about you from third parties. For example, we may obtain information from market research companies, contracted by us to obtain information so that we may improve and market our products and services.

  7. COOKIES

    Cookies are data that a Web site transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user's ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. But you should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with features such as merchandise transactions or registered services.

  8. HOW WE STORE INFORMATION

    We store personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper based files and other records. We have implemented systems and processes to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use generally accepted technology and security measures so your information will be transmitted safely to us through the internet or other electronic means.  When we no longer require your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to securely destroy or permanently de-identify it.

  9. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    Once you have provided us with your personal information, we use it for the purposes for which it was collected. Generally, this will involve the use of your personal information by us to deliver products and services that you have requested and to process transactions you conduct on our Site.  Other ways in which we may use your personal information follow -

    • to conduct marketing activities and to conduct market research (where you have consented to this use at the time of providing your information to us);
    • for regulatory or compliance purposes;
    • to service our relationship with you; and
    • for internal accounting and administration.
  10. NEWSLETTERS AND EMAIL OFFERS

    Unless you indicate that you do not want us to do so, we may send you marketing material if you have consented to this at the time of providing your personal information.  If you have provided this consent, we may use your email address to send you the following types of email messages -

    • occasional updates about our products and services;
    • occasional marketing offers; and
    • regular scheduled email newsletters related to our products and services;

    We may use the information you have previously provided to us to make our email offers more relevant to you.  You may decline to receive email offers at any time by responding in the manner described in the email offer.  However, if the law requires that we provide you with information about our products or services, we will provide you with that information even if you have chosen not to receive marketing material from us.

  11. OPT OUT

    To opt out of receiving email offers or newsletters from The Healthcareer Company Pty Ltd, you may contact our Privacy officer and request that you be removed from the mailing list for email offers or newsletters.

  12. ACCESS & CORRECTION OF INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

    We will, upon a written request by you, provide you with access to the information we hold about you, unless there is an exception which applies under the National Privacy Principles which prevents us from providing you with that personal information.  You are entitled to correct or update the information we hold about you.  We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to the information that we hold about you.  If you request that we provide you with access to your information that we hold about you, we will endeavour to provide that information to you within a reasonable time.  If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the National Privacy Principles.

  13. KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION UP-TO-DATE

    We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  If you are or become aware that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us and we will take all reasonable steps to correct this information.  Also, if your personal details change, please correct your information online by logging in to your account and selecting "my profile" and by ensuring that your curriculum vitae is up to date.

  14. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

    We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances -

    • if required to do so or permitted by law;
    • to various regulatory bodies and law enforcement officials and agencies to protect against fraud and for security purposes;
    • to our third party service providers as well as to our related entities, for the purposes of providing the services and/or products you request or purchase from us;

    Where we engage third party contractors to perform services for us, those third party contractors may be given access to your personal information for the purposes of providing services to us.  Under these circumstances however, those third party contractors must safeguard this information and must only use it for the purposes for which it was supplied.  If we give a third party service provider your personal information, we will also make them aware of this Privacy Policy and ask that they handle your personal information in accordance with it.  However, beyond this, we will not be liable if they do not comply with this Privacy Policy.

    Other than as described in this section, we will not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent unless disclosure is -

    (a) necessary to prevent a threat to life or health;
    (b) reasonably necessary to enforce any matter; or
    (c) necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity

  15. TRANS-BORDER DATA FLOWS

    For the purposes of providing our services to you, it may be necessary for us to forward personal information to relevant overseas service providers.  Please let us know if you have any objections to such transfers of information.  However, we note that we may be not be able to provide you with the products and/or services requested if you object to such trans-border data flows.

  16. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

    www.healthcareer.com.au may contain links to other websites.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those other websites. You are responsible for reading the privacy statements and policies of any linked sites as their privacy policies may differ from ours.

  17. SECURITY

    We have adopted appropriate security features in order to protect and keep secure personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction.

  18. SSL TECHNOLOGY

    We employ Secure Service Layer (SSL) Technology whenever any transaction is completed over our Site. Indeed, transactions involving the passage of personal information occur in one of our secure online areas only.  SSL technology encrypts the information you send through our Site.  The use of SSL technology requires two components -

    • An SSL-compatible browser; and
    • A web server to perform "key-exchange" that establishes a secure connection.

    For you to benefit from the SSL Technology which we have implemented:

    • you will need a browser with SSL capabilities.  The latest versions of commonly used web browsers generally have this capability.  However, it is your responsibility to check that this is the case.  If you do not already have a browser with SSL capabilities, you can download an SSL browser from a vendor's website.
    • You will also need an internet service provider that enables SSL technology. Nearly all internet service providers automatically enable SSL technology, but you will need to ensure that this is the case with your service provider.

    The Healthcareer Company Pty Ltd makes no warranty or representation in respect of the strength or effectiveness of the encryption capabilities of SSL Technology and The Healthcareer Company Pty Ltd is not responsible in any way for events arising from any unauthorised access of the information you provide.

  19. PRIVACY OFFICER

    If you -

    • have any question about your privacy or this Privacy Policy in respect of privacy;
    • wish to update or access the information we hold about you; or
    • wish to make a complaint.

    please write to us at the following address -
    The Privacy Officer
    The Healthcareer Company Pty Ltd
    Ground Floor, 544 St Kilda Road, Melbourne, 3004

    Or email us at the following email address -
    Email: privacy@healthcareer.com.au

    Our Privacy Officer will respond to you as soon as reasonably practicable.

  20. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

    We reserve the right to review and change this Privacy Policy from time to time.
    Should we change our Privacy Policy, we will post our revised Privacy Policy on our website as soon as it is completed and becomes available.  If we make a material change to this Privacy Policy we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on our homepage or by directly sending you a notification.  Please periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how we are helping protect the personal information we collect.  Your continued use of this Site and our services constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Charter and any updates to it.

  21. FURTHER INFORMATION ON PRIVACY

    You may obtain further information regarding privacy issues in Australia by visiting the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's Site at http://www.privacy.gov.au/.  Specific enquiries regarding our Privacy Charter should be directed to our Privacy Officer in the manner described above.